Ankylosaurus

Ankylosaurs were as large as tanks and nearly as hard to attack, even though they were slow moving.

Common Name:
Ankylosaurus magniventris 
Scientific Name:
Ankylosaurus magniventris 
Type:
Prehistoric Animals
Diet:
Herbivore
Size:
25 to 35 feet long

Ankylosaurs' tail clubs would not have been much defense against a Tyrannosaurus rex. But their extremely tough armor might have foiled the 8-inch-long (20-centimeter-long) teeth of the king of the dinosaurs. Ankylosaurus roamed across the North American West, snipping plants with its little leaf-shaped teeth. It had few teeth compared to the duckbills and horned dinosaurs.

Text by "Dino" Don Lessem